Sonia
возглавит I get the meaning,but I would like to know from wich verb it comes,and related words. (очередную экспедицию, возглавит которую Витус Беринг ). Thank you in advance!
Mar 11, 2014 12:42 AM
Answers · 2
возглавлять = to lead, to be the head of The verb has the root '-глав-' which means 'main' or 'the most important'. The noun "голова" (head) has exactly the same root, as its ancient form is "глава" (compare with the Czech word 'hlava'). The idea behind this noun is "a head as the most important part of a human body". Besides, the adjective 'главный' can also be translated as 'main'.
March 11, 2014
"Возглавит" - форма глагола "возглавлять". У этого глагола нет, насколько я могу судить, более простой формы, от которой он мог быть образован. Происхождение - от общеславянского слова "глава", означающего "голова" или "предводитель". Зависимых слов у него тоже немного: причастия "возглавляющий", "возглавивший" и их формы, деепричастие "возглавляя" и его формы. Однокоренные слова: "обезглавить" - лишить головы или руководства и "главенствовать" - иметь неограниченное влияние или власть.
March 11, 2014
