Van Duong
What is the subject in this sentence? This is an example from Longman Dictionary: "As the temperature rises in the museum under the hot sun moisture evaporates from the ship's wooden hull." Is it "moisture"?
Mar 11, 2014 6:50 AM
Answers · 6
Yes. Moisture (sub) is rising (verb) while the temp is rising.
March 11, 2014
There are 2 subjects in this sentence because there are 2 verbs. 'Temperature' is the subject of 'rises', 'moisture ' is the subject of 'evaporates'.
March 11, 2014
If you put the sentence in "regular" order, the subject will become clearer: MOISTURE evaporates from the ship's wooden hull as the temperature rises in the museum under the hot sun. As you can see, the main clause is: Moisture evaporates from the ship's wooden hull. And "As the temperature rises in the museum under the hot sun" is a subordinate adverbial clause that answers the question: When does the moisture evaporate?
March 11, 2014
"temperature" and "moisture"
March 12, 2014
The Ship is the subject because the sentence is based on what was happening to the ship in the museum
March 11, 2014
