Raina
[pronunciation] version / virgine Is that true that native speakers can distinguish version and vigine? Absolutely that's hard to me !!(・・;) My tongue is so tired because of tongue muscle training. LoL
Mar 11, 2014 8:20 AM
Answers · 7
Absolutely! The word "virgin" is pronounced with a "gee" sound, like "j" in jump. Click here to hear it pronounced - http://www.howjsay.com/index.php?word=virgin&submit=Submit The word "version" is pronounced with a sound that most dictionaries transcribe as "zh" - it's the way the "s" sounds in treasure. Click here - http://www.howjsay.com/index.php?word=version&submit=Submit. The first option is a bit more British, the example I gave you is closer to the second option provided. They are very different sounds. I hope that helped!
March 11, 2014
version = 'vɜːʃ(ə)n virgin = 'vɜːʤɪn
March 12, 2014
Oh my mistake!!!!!! (・_・; I mean 'virgin'~!
March 11, 2014
Do you mean 'virgin'? Neither 'virgine' nor 'vigine' are English words.
March 11, 2014
