Nazareth
LL="El", not "EE" in French What are the French words where "ll" is pronounced as a "el" instead of "ee"? I know 'ville', but there are a couple of more such words, right? Thanks!
Mar 11, 2014 9:02 AM
Answers · 6
Here are a few: capillaire, capillarité, chinchilla, codicille, cyrillique, fibrillaire, illégal, illégitime, illettré, illicite, illico, illimité, illisible, illocutoire, illogique, illuminé, illusion, illusoire, illustration, illustre, imbécillité, lilliputien, maxillaire, tranquille, villa, village, ville, million, milliard, billion, trillion, quatrillion, quintillion, sextillion, mille, millimètre, millage, Achille and, of course, Gilles!
March 11, 2014
Just to clear up things, it's "ill" that should sound somewhat like "yuh". (for example "fille" is said "feeyuh"),The exceptions that I know to this rule are only "ville" and "mille" (pronounced "veel" and "meel"). "ll" in itself (without i) should be pronounced just like a normal single "l". So "folle" would pronounced "fol" and so on.
March 11, 2014
