anne09
how to sat in Korean "I left it somewhere" I am trying to say "I left something somewhere" in the sense that "I forgot it" or "left it by accidence". Do any of these 2 sentences make sense? "I left my homework at home!" 숙재를 집에 남겼어요! 숙재를 집에 눴어! Thank you so much! :-)
Mar 11, 2014 10:08 AM
Answers · 5
If you forgot to get something like homework or other things, you don't have to use "남겼어요". Because "남겼어요(its basic form 남겨두다 or 남기다 literally means you left or put something at some place). It's close to keep something, which is "뒀어"(not 눴어) So you can say, "숙제를 집에 두고 왔어", which means you slipped your mind to get your homework. ^^
March 11, 2014
