Stella
what does the sentence mean? The sheer scale of investment it took to begin commercial expansion at sea reflects the immensity of the profits that such East-West trade could create. Can you simplify it? I looked up new word in the dictionary, but i still can't understand the meaning. Thank you!
Mar 11, 2014 10:14 AM
Answers · 5
1
There has been a lot of investment in commercial expansion at sea which shows that the people who have made the investments believe they will make a lot of money (huge profits) from the trade that will be created. I do not know the context of this sentence so it is difficult to know exactly what 'commercial expansion at sea' means, but it means something like finding new people/countries to do business with.
March 11, 2014
