Inari
What is the difference between more, many and very? I usually confuse this words in my compositions. Please help me! thanks
Mar 11, 2014 3:26 PM
Answers · 4
"More " is used for comparisons; for example "I have more apples than you" or "the child has more brains than his mother". "Many" is an adjective used to modify nouns; "He has many friends". "She goes to many concerts". "Very" is a adverb and is used to modify adjectives, not nouns. "She is very intelligent".
March 11, 2014
More usually means más in Spanish. Many means mucho, but it is used to describe countable nouns, like many apples, bananas. And very means muy.
March 11, 2014
