Bruno Criado
Doubt of notebooks written I want solve my doubt of notebooks written. In this notebook: http://www.italki.com/entry/415027, my doubt is. I WROTE: "My expectations about learn" CORRECTION: "My expectations about learning" I don't understand why use "learning" instead just "learn" Can you help with this question?
Mar 11, 2014 5:20 PM
Answers · 2
2
Gerunds follow prepositions. The -ing form of a verb always follows "about". "My expectations about learn" is broken English.
March 11, 2014
2
Learn is a verb and the sentence required a noun. The ing form is a verbal noun or gerund. Do not mix up the gerund with the ing form of the present participle. You are learning English.
March 11, 2014
