Weiyang Luo
distinction between "bankrupt""insolvent"and"bust". To me they mean pretty much the same thing.Are there any tiny distinctions between them?May I have some example sentences in which only one of these words is proper to use not the other? Thanks a lot.
Mar 11, 2014 11:31 PM
Answers · 1
They are pretty similar: Bankrupt is usually specifically when you actually file with the state and is used pretty frequently in common language, even as a figure of speech: "With these gas prices, I'm going to go bankrupt." (Not literally) Insolvent means you can't pay your bills usually and is not used very often. Bust is a slang term in this situation: He wasted all of his money and went bust.
March 11, 2014
