Yu Chi
Could someone help correcting my lines in English? 1. What do you want to eat for lunch? I would like to have a steak. 2. It’s such lovely weather. So so, it’s pretty cold. 3. Excuse me? is this seat taken? No, you can take it 4. Who are you? I don’t even know you. i am your classmate. Really? From high school time. Why do you look so old now? 5.Hey! I need to go to the bathroom. Can i get to know you? Why hasn’t she show up yet? 6. Mommy. I want to drink mother’s milk. Alright. My dear son. I will be preparing for breastfeeding. Thanks in advance!
Mar 12, 2014 12:39 AM
Answers · 5
Thank you all for the corrections. I appreciated it. Those lines were from one of my Chinese Teaching Video on Youtube. " http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e_pHSsisAao " My friends made those lines in order to get the audience laugh while learning Mandarin. So.. : )
March 12, 2014
I agree with most of Brian's corrections, although I don't see any problem with your response to number 3. For number 6, I think a better response would" All right dear, I'll get ready to nurse you." In the US mothers often stop breastfeeding before the child is old enough to talk, but extended breastfeeding is not quite as unusual as Brian suggests. I can think of at least a half a dozen examples among my acquaintances where mothers breastfed long enough that their children were able to ask to nurse.
March 12, 2014
Sorry about that! I sent the message without meaning to do so. 1. This one is perfect. 2. The weather is so, so because it’s pretty cold. 3. Add a period. Other than that it is perfect. 4. You: I am your classmate. Him: Really? You: Yes. We went to high school together. Him: Why do you look so old now? You: That was so rude! 5. Can I get to know you? 6. Child: Mommy, I want to drink milk. Mother: Alright, my dear son. I will be preparing breastfeeding soon.
March 12, 2014
1. This one was perfect. 2. The weather is so, so because it’s pretty cold. 3. Add a period. Other than that it is perfect. 4. I am your classmate. Really? From high school time. Why do you look so old now? 5. 6.
March 12, 2014
All of your sentences are grammatically correct, bravo! (Except two typos) If anything, some strike me as a little odd logically and culturally… 2 strikes me as contradictory: --> It's such lovely weather. Not really… it's actually pretty cold. 3. Excuse me, is this seat taken? --> No, I don't think so, or simply, "no". (I think it is odd to give someone permission to do something when the question was whether the seat is taken or not) 4. --> (I am your classmate) from high school (no need "time") Why do you look so old now? --> This is grammatically correct but no one in polite society in America would say that to another person they have not seen in a long time! :) 5 --> the sentences don't seem to be related… Can I get to know you? (I capitalized) Why hasn't she shown up yet? (shown with an n) 6 This is very odd, culturally speaking. I have never heard a child ask specifically for "mother's milk." The mother's response is also somewhat odd. The language is too "adult-like." It sounds as if a mother is preparing to breastfeed a son who is no longer a child… A child who still breastfeeds is usually still unable to speak in complete sentences, let alone to ask for "mother's milk." The sentences are all quite well-formed, but some just seem a little odd logically or culturally when said in English. :)
March 12, 2014
