Rubby
"갖다" 불규칙동사 Normally, the verb ending with 아/오, when it turns out to be 아/어요, it should be plus 아 예: 가다 + 아/어요 --> 가요 맞다 --> 맞아요 But i come across with 갖어요, so i am wondering it is irregular verb. (부담 되요/부담 갖어요) anyone, can help me clear this matter?
Mar 12, 2014 3:19 AM
Answers · 3
The verb 갖다 is the shorten form of 가지다. However, the conjugation of the shorten form has the limits and restrictions. For examples, 가지다. 가지-어요. 가져요. (o) 갖다. 갖-어요 (x) (You should not say it like this) 부담을 가지다(o). 부담을 가졌다. (o) 부담을 가졌어요(o) 부담을 갖다(o). 부담을 갖었다(x). 부담을 갖었어요(x) 가지고 가다 (o). 가졌고(o) 갖고 가다 (o). 갖었고(x), 갖았고(x) 가지-는 것(o), 가진 것(o), 가질 것(o), 갖-는 것(o), 갖은 것(x), 갖을 것(x)
March 12, 2014
되요.(X) 돼요.(O) Do not end a sentence with "되". You should write "돼". The reason is, as you already know, Korean sentences end with "아/어", never "ㅚ". "되+어" = "돼" this is a really simple rule, which almost all young Koreans fail to follow these days.
March 12, 2014
