Samir
What does ferekeeko mean? Hi, im reading the novel Miramar by Naguib Mahfouz in english, and the phrase "Ferekeeko, dont blame me!" keeps coming up. What does ferekeeko mean?
Mar 12, 2014 6:06 PM
Answers · 5
2
I'm not sure but I think it means 'someone who is clever and can do things well in a short time'.
March 13, 2014
1
It can be translated as "smart-ass," as simple as that. ** An informal(dregatory) for a person who behaves as if he know-it-all. The word is an Egyptian slang.
March 13, 2014
It's not a common phrase in Arabic, But I think Naguib Mahfouz has used it to show the unstable character of Hosni Allam and his playboy-type character, so 'ferekeeko' is not such a person or something, but in my opinion it can represent his conscience.
August 17, 2015
hmmmmmm its not an arabic word ... maybe its something else u can understand from the novel... iam Egyptian and dont know the meaning.. try to post the full sentences which freekeko mentioned in.. maybe i can help
March 13, 2014
