Anotherworld
I don't understand why the author used the word "glamorous" instead of "attractive". Now you can guess why actors and pop stars often change the name they were born with for a more glamorous stage name. I don't understand why the author used the word "glamorous" instead of "attractive". How do you feel about the word in the sentence? Please help me! Thanks!^ ^
Mar 12, 2014 11:32 PM
Answers · 1
Glamour and attractive have similar meanings but glamour is understood to is understood to include an appeal to crowds or the general public. It is a more specific meaning than attractive and more accurate in this case. If you used attractive it would read weird.
March 12, 2014
