Jenny
I have a question about present seminars I googled present seminars I think it's not a wrong expression. Do 'present seminars' have the same meaning as give seminars?
Mar 13, 2014 12:34 AM
Answers · 4
Yes, pretty much. I will give a seminar. I will present a seminar.
March 13, 2014
The word "present" has 3 meanings. Maybe google was confused. Probably the main meaning is something that is given to another person. That is a noun. Then there is the meaning of the current time. That is an adjective. The last of the three is the one you wanted to use-- the verb. It is a formal verb. "Give a seminar" is less formal. Since it is more formal it would not be used as much. Google tends to weight its searches by what is used the most often. So, "give seminars" should give better results with the search engines-- not because you are wrong about "Present Seminars", but just because it is not used as often. The search engines are to some degree a reflection of our culture. What we do most often or look at most often is given back to us with more emphasis than what we do or look at less often.
March 13, 2014
