Waisukkuacmkhyi Ikac
"The time and place" or "the time and the place" A. He still hasn't told us the time and place of the meeting. B. He still hasn't told us the time and the place of the meeting. Q1. Which of the above sentences is correct and why? More specifically, do we say "the time and place of.." or "the time and the place of..." Q2. Do they sound unnatural or uncommon in any way other than what I already asked in question 1? Say for example, is it more common to say "the meeting time and place" or "the time and place of the meeting"?
Mar 13, 2014 5:39 AM
Answers · 4
A. He still hasn't told us the time and place of the meeting. B. He still hasn't told us the time and the place of the meeting. Q1. Which of the above sentences is correct and why? More specifically, do we say "the time and place of.." or "the time and the place of..." A is correct because you need the article 'the' in front of both nouns. Q2. Do they sound unnatural or uncommon in any way other than what I already asked in question 1? Say for example, is it more common to say "the meeting time and place" or "the time and place of the meeting"? "the time and place of the meeting" is more informal, but you can say both.
March 13, 2014
