Bella
why a verb is used here? Usually, we can not us 2verbs in one sentence. Can you tell me why "manage" is used here? "You are helping me manage my money." I think "are"and "manage" are both verbs.
Mar 14, 2014 3:10 AM
Answers · 6
to me, there are three verbs "are" "help" and "manage"... "are" is used because that sentence is in present continuos and the verb "manage" is used to make sense... because yo cannot say you are helping me my money (: you can also use other verbs, for example: "she helps me do my chores"
March 14, 2014
I may have missed your point. There are 2 phrases in this sentence. "You are helping me" is one part. "Manage my money" is another part. Again I think I have read the same in Mandarin. The first phrase has a subject, verb, object and the second part has a verb and object.
March 14, 2014
Are is a helping verb. "You are helping" is used because "are" indicates that "helping" is taking place in the present. "Manage (verb) affects the word "money".
March 14, 2014
you are helping (现在进行时)
March 14, 2014
help s.b. do or help s.b. doing 固定用法 for example, let me help you clean the table.
March 14, 2014
Show More
