Jim
学校是近你 Is this the correct way to say " the school is near you" ?
Mar 14, 2014 3:36 AM
Answers · 14
学校在你附近(吗)? As someone has already pointed out, although 'near' in English can be used as a preposition, 近 in Chinese can only be used as an adjective. Hence your sentence is grammatically wrong. never say '近你' , use '在你附近' (in your vicinity) instead Hope this helps! Keep up your good work!
March 17, 2014
也可以说,学校在你的周围
March 14, 2014
学校在你的附近。 We define 'near' as a preposition, it means "在…的附近".So we translate "near you" into Chinese "在你的附近”
March 14, 2014
the school is near you in chinese is 学校离你近
March 14, 2014
學校 在 你 的 附近 學校 離 你 很近
March 14, 2014
Show More
