Kevin
Does anybody how to translate this chinese sentence into English? 世界这么大, 硬往牛角尖里钻岂不是等于自讨苦吃外加自掘坟墓
Mar 14, 2014 6:07 AM
Answers · 4
2
Maybe your friend want to express this: The world is extensive and there are many ways to go. If you choose the narrow and tough one, you'll get nothing from it. It absolutely means ruining upon yourself. ”钻牛角尖“ means get into a dead end and expend much more effort while getting nothing at all. It original referred to worming into a bovine horn and can hardly get out.
March 15, 2014
2
硬往牛角尖里钻=Think a mess 自讨苦吃外加自掘坟墓==trouble yourself not necessarily because they are Chinese custom,so there are none the same in English So,consequence,We translate like this:This world is so large.If you think a mess.it just equals to trobling yourself not necessarily?
March 15, 2014
Does this sentence not make sense? One of my Chinese friends post this on Facebook and I couldn't understand this. Is this sentence incorrect?
March 14, 2014
