Wu Ting
How would you explain this sentence? Father (he was an American) and Mother are still not divorced because of the Mexican paperwork. “Divorce,” Father pronounces like a taste of soup with too much salt. Her name, he says like the Lord’s taken in vain. Sometimes he says “Mexico,” and the word has nothing in it at all. A wall with no colors painted on it. How would you explain this sentence: Her name, he says like the Lord’s taken in vai? Does it mean the father said his wife’s name with contempt? Thanks!
Mar 14, 2014 8:28 AM
Answers · 3
When you take the lords name in vain it means to use it in an empty or meaningless way, senselessly or foolishly So he said his wifes name in an empty or meaningless , emotionless way
March 15, 2014
Why you ask such such questions?
March 14, 2014
I do not think his father want to express the feeling of contempt, for the reason of he feel divorce like tasting salt soup,and I think this sentence just want to express that the father make sure that this marriage won't be broken. He is sure that The Lord won't agree to give the decision that "you two are divorced ", maybe I think the father know law. So he make sure no enough evidence to divorce
March 14, 2014
