Daisy
Is 나는 학교에게 가다 grammatically correct? I'm learning the Korean sentence structure and want to make sure that this is correct. Is this sentence I wrote, 나는 학교에게 가다, grammatically correct or have I placed the words in the wrong order?
Mar 14, 2014 6:42 PM
Answers · 6
Use 에게 with the nouns that have a feeling/emotion, such as animals, people, etc. Use 에 with the nouns that doesn't have a feeling/emotion, such as materials, products, buildings, etc. 나는 학교-에 갔다. (not 학교-에게) However, if you personfy 학교 as a human being in your poem, you could use the particle '-에게' with it.
March 15, 2014
The corret sentence is : 나는 학교에 가다 에게 : go to person ex) 나는 엄마에게 갔다. 에: go to place ex) 나는 은행에 갔다.
March 15, 2014
I was trying to say "I go to school."
March 15, 2014
what were you trying to say?
March 14, 2014
