shou
Would you explain? This question is relating to New Concept English(Book3 Lesson 1). In the title, "A Puma at large," what is the meaning of "at large" here? http://www.putclub.com/html/course/classic/newconcept/book3/2008/0926/7316.html
Mar 15, 2014 4:52 AM
Answers · 4
"At large" means someone or something that has so far evaded capture. Ex. An escaped prisoner who has not yet been caught is "at large."
March 15, 2014
"at large" means that the puma is not in captivity but is free to move around. It does not necessarily apply just to animals. You often see things like "Celebrity at large" implying a tour of some kind in a specific place.
March 15, 2014
