Yujia Wong
Are these sentences right? How to make them natural? "Follow your heart! If so, you only need to listen to the sound of your heart, and then the way to go will be in front of you clearly. You would never need to hope, never need to choose." Are these sentences right? How to make them natural?
Mar 15, 2014 9:40 AM
Answers · 14
They all sound natural to me.
March 15, 2014
I would change "then the way to go will be in front of you clearly" to "then the way to go will be clear in front of you". Everything else is OK.
March 15, 2014
"Follow your heart! In order to do this, you only need to listen to the sound of your heart beating. Then, and only then, the way to progress will be clear in front of your eyes. So either hope nor making choices will ever be needed. (I hope you ll be satisfied with correction.)
March 15, 2014
挺不错。
March 15, 2014
"never need to choose" means you heart will lead you, so you don't need to decide. If your heart send you astray, it would be ok because you get chances to change it. And the best way to go always appears after you try or fail many times. But actually if a person's heart sends him astray all the time, I don't think his head could lead him back because his heart and head are relational.
March 15, 2014
Show More
