SeraseraV
How to use mulitple verbs in Japanese? Such as 'I hope you like' or 'I want you to know' This has been confusing for me. Can you write it in kanji and english with an explanation? Thanks :)
Mar 15, 2014 1:59 PM
Answers · 3
As I'm just an average native speaker, I might be a little off the wall. But it seems your question is a little vague..... did you mean you want to know how to build a sentence that has multiple verbs in Japanese? The Japanese equivalent to "I hope you like" would be "Kini itte kureru to iidesu", which is not in the form of multiple verbs to my eyes. Nor is the other sentence. So it would be better if you could clarify a bit more what you would like to know about multiple verbs.
March 15, 2014
Yes! You can! 1. I hope you like --> Kini itte kureru to iidesu /気に入ってくれるといいです (it would be nice if you like it) 2. I want you to know --> Wakkate hoshiidesu/ わかってほしいです。
March 19, 2014
