Denis
'to explain' in Arabic (MSA) There are three words for ‘to explain’ in the dictionary: شرح , وضّح , فسّر Can somebody explain the difference between them? e.g. which one to use here: 1) to explain the rules of the game 2) to explain the meaning of the word 3) to explain the error 4) to explain how it works 5) to explain what to do in a case of an emergency 6) to explain what you meant / what you did
Mar 15, 2014 2:14 PM
Answers · 5
3
شرح is used more when you teach someone. وضح is used more when something is not clear and you explain it (make it clear) فسر is used more when something is not understandable/not clear. About your examples, you can use one word in all of them which is شرح. يشرح قواعد اللعبة يوضح/يشرح معنى الكلمة يوضح الخطأ يشرح /يوضح كيف يعمل يشرح ما يجب فعله في حالة الطوارئ يوضح ما يقصده/ما فعله Their meaning is close and the three words are interchangeable (sometimes). In my opinion, you should use شرح and وضح. Hope this helps.
March 15, 2014
