Sia
En Latin America, se dice "vosotros" o "ustedes"?
Mar 16, 2014 4:18 AM
Answers · 4
In Latin America they only use "ustedes", which agrees with a verb in the 3rd person form (ustedes cantan, ustedes comen). In most of Spain we use "vosotros" as the informal 2nd person plural pronoun, and the verb has a special agreement (vosotros cantáis, vosotros coméis), but ustedes is still used as a polite plural pronoun (although it's used less and less often nowadays). In Spain the difference vosotros/ustedes in the plural mirrors the difference tú/usted in the singular, while in Latin America vosotros is unknown and ustedes is used in all situations. Anyway in the Canary islands, which have strong ties with Latin America while being a part of "Spain", they have the same kind of usage as Latin America in general, so they never use "vosotros". Also in part of Andalusia they have something in between, because they only use "ustedes", but use a "vosotros" verb form with ustedes ("ustedes cantáis" instead of "vosotros cantáis" or "ustedes cantan").
March 16, 2014
En españa de dice vosotros, en Latinoamerica se dice ustedes.
March 16, 2014
