Mina
why in this sentence needs "को " ? I couldn't get it , why in this sentence needs "को "? सेब को खाइए l Is this sentence also thik or not? सेब खाइए l
Mar 16, 2014 5:03 AM
Answers · 6
सेब को खाइए l Its more like an advice I guess. Like a doctor say - "Eat an apple". Stress on apple. सेब खाइए l Its more like if someone asked what should I eat. You would say - "Eat an apple". without any stress. But in general most people use them interchangeably without even noticing. Another example - I work at a bank. I work for a bank. I work in a bank. In Hindi all of these translates to - में बैंक में काम करता हूँ | (Mein bank mein kaam karta hoon.)
March 16, 2014
सेब खाइए is general statement .When you say सेब को खाइए it means you are indicating particular apple.
March 18, 2014
It is same meaning
March 27, 2014
Yes, both true. 1st one emphasizing on apple. it's just saying a sentence like this i want my book i want MY book i want my BOOK I want my book i WANT my book
March 16, 2014
