sundyzy
about the use of 'compared' and 'comparing' I just can't make the different between 'comparing' and 'comprising' ,,,like the following two examples : 1.Comparing to last term ,she has made great progress this term 2.Compared to investing,savings also means avoiding risk. Any difference between the use of compare in two sentences?Can anybody give me the right answer
Mar 16, 2014 5:39 AM
Answers · 4
They should be written like this: 1.Compared to last term, she has made great progress. 2.Compared to investing,savings involves no risk. 3.When comparing this term to the last, you will see that she has made great progress. 4.When comparing investing and savings, you will see that saving does not involve any risk whereas investing does.
March 16, 2014
Comparing is in the progressive aspect - here it suggests something underway and puts emphasis on the person making the comparison. Compared is in the simple aspect. In practice the two statements given are very close in meaning, although the first emphasises the person making the comparison, and the second gives more of an 'objective' appearance. Hope this helps.
March 16, 2014
You can also use 'better than' and 'less...than' 1. This semester was better than the the last one. 2. Saving is less risky than investing.
July 21, 2014
Rightly said David, figuratively you may use anyone.
March 16, 2014
