JOY
More heads may roll Dongguan Police Chief Yan Xiaokang was fired Friday for " dereliction of duty" and seven other local officials were also removed from their positions, reported the state news agency Xinhua. More heads may roll as the Ministry of Public Security, China's national police force, warned Sunday that it will target the organizers, operators and the " protective umbrella" of the city's sex trade, referring to local police officers. What does "roll"here mean? Be fired or punished?
Mar 16, 2014 12:33 PM
Answers · 2
Literally, it refers to execution. Heads roll on the ground after being cut off. Of course, it isn't being used literally here. It doesn't specify exactly what might happen, so it could mean both 'fired' and 'punished' (probably a bit of both).
March 16, 2014
The whole phrase, 'heads may/will roll' means be fired.
March 16, 2014
