Marta
connecting 할 수 있다 and -고 hello! 1. 수영도 할 수 있고 운전도 할수 있어요. 2. 수영을 할 수도 있고 운전을 할수도 있어요. 3. 수영을 할 수도 있고 운전도 할수 있어요. I'm trying to figure out how to say that I can do two things in a one sentence using 할 수 있다 and 고. I'm pretty sure the 1st sentence is correct but I'm not sure about 2nd and 3rd. could someone help and explain please? thank you!!
Mar 16, 2014 2:31 PM
Answers · 4
The connective ending '-고' is used when joining two clauses or phrases to one. Thus, if you want to join two noun, just use the connective particles such as '-과/와', '-(이)나', '-(이)며', etc. between them. 1. 그 곳에 가면 수영도 할 수 있고 운전도 할 수 있어요. 그 곳에 가면 수영도 할 수 있어요. 그리고, 운전도 할 수 있어요 그 곳에 가면 수영도, 운전도 할 수 있어요. 그 곳에 가면 수영과 운전을 할 수 있어요. 그 곳에 가면 수영뿐만 아니라 운전도 할 수 있어요. 2.(그 곳에 가면) 수영을 할 수도 있고 운전을 할 수도 있어요. (the nuance : Only one thing of the two is allowed) 그 곳에 가면 수영을 할 수도 있어요. 그리고, 운전을 할 수도 있어요. 그 곳에 가면 수영을 할 수도, 운전을 할 수도 있어요. 그 곳에 가면 수영이나 운전을 할 수도 있어요. 3. (그 곳에 가면) 수영을 할 수도 있고 운전도 할 수 있어요. 그 곳에 가면 수영을 할 수도 있어요. 그리고 운전도 할 수 있어요. Although this sentence is grammatically correct, it may confuse the hearer. So, you should not say like this.
March 16, 2014
Hi! I am not a native speaker but how I would write it is 수영을 할 수 있고 운전도 한 수 있어요 or 수영도 할 수 있고 운전도 할 수 있어요 You can also use 가능해요 instead of 할 수 있다 ^3^
March 16, 2014
