Claude
Question regarding 好的,收到 // Alright, Goodnight (Flight MH370) Chinese media have reported the last communication from flight MH370 as "好的,收到". I find this hard to reconcile with the English message "Alright, goodnight" as reported by the Malaysian authorities. My understanding is the Chinese phrase and the English phrase don't convey the same meaning. Am I right? If so, what is the exact meaning of the Chinese message? If not, do the Chinese words sound natural or idiomatic to convey the meaning of the English phrase? 提前感谢解释。
Mar 16, 2014 2:55 PM
Answers · 9
1
好的 means OK/alright/no problem/i understand etc... 受到 means exactly "roger" or "roger that"
March 16, 2014
You are right, they're totally different. 好的,收到 as you mentioned it was final communication from flight, it should mean "Ok, copy that" or "Ok, roger that", got nothing to do with Goodnight.
June 2, 2015
Alright, Goodnight = 好的,晚安
March 17, 2014
""收到""and "goodnight" are totally different meaning , it's likely a translation mistake . Goodnight = 晚安
March 17, 2014
direct translation of 收到 is "accepted"
March 16, 2014
Show more
