Airam
Like + full infinitive VS Like + -ing form ? I've been reading many sources about this topic, but my question is: Is there a notable difference between these two forms or it's very subtle? Or is this difference a matter of accents between U.K. and U.S.? Thanks a lot for your help! Airam
Mar 16, 2014 4:12 PM
Answers · 4
2
Infinitives and -ing form(gerunds) have nothing to do with UK or US. Some verbs can be used only as infinitives and some can be used only as gerunds and some can take both forms.
March 16, 2014
1
I think you are asking if there is a difference between things like "I like to run" and "I like running". If that is your question, there is no difference I can think of.
March 16, 2014
1
Most of the time you follow these patterns: - I would like to (verb) - I like (verb)ing Cutting the grammar out of its context will often create confusion.
March 16, 2014
