Ana - Spanish Tutor
Community Tutor
Maybe or Perhaps? When is more properly to use one instead of another? Is more formal Perhaps? What's the right way to use them?
Mar 16, 2014 8:56 PM
Answers · 10
They mean the same thing and there is no difference in formality.
March 16, 2014
I personally feel perhaps is better one & more formal. One can be replaced by another one anytime.
March 17, 2014
The meaning of maybe is possibly, perhaps! HA! :) My answer: Maybe can be used as a noun, in phrases like no ifs, buts, or maybes... and perhaps can't. Perhaps is more often used in polite requests like, "Would you perhaps consent to be my Spanish teacher?" But generally - yup - they are the same. :D
March 21, 2014
There is no more difference between the two words than there is between quizás and tal vez. They are essentially the same. I cannot think of a situation where one would be more appropriate over the other.
March 17, 2014
same
March 17, 2014
Show More
