Daisy
What means"tap into the supply"? Here comes the sentence "We now think a neurochemical component---what may actually happen is the placebo effect allows some people to sort of tap into the supply of endorphins in their own brains".Does "tap into" here equal to "stimulate"?
Mar 17, 2014 12:48 AM
Answers · 4
this means - to use a stored supply, a reservoir, or an accumulated amount of something. To stimulate may be true in certain cases, as this one, but generally speaking it is referring to using something, not stimulating or activating something. hope this helps!!
March 17, 2014
It means "to take from" the supply of endorphins in their own brains.
March 17, 2014
