Meiling
about "kick" I just don't know how to use and how to understand "kick"? " I’d kick it with who I wanted" from <if i were a boy>?
Mar 17, 2014 6:25 AM
Answers · 3
1
Hi Meiling. The main meaning of "kick" is to hit something with your foot, like in soccer/football or karate. So you could say, "Joe kicked the ball very hard," for example. I think you're talking about the informal phrase, to "kick it". This means the same as "hang out" and is used the same, though it is not used much anymore. You could say "I like it to kick it with my friends", just like you could say "I like to hang out with my friends". Phrases like "kick it" tend to come in and out of style very quickly!
March 17, 2014
