Tin
Is there any technique to learn how to master the french articles "le" and "la" easily?
Mar 17, 2014 1:32 PM
Answers · 6
Usually the gender of a word in French is pretty arbitrary! And you just have to learn the gender when you learn a new word...I know that sounds scary but when you've been learning for a while, you'll find that there are some very loose rules which dictate the gender. Words ending in "-ette", "-ienne", "-elle" tend to be feminine (they are generally regarded as feminine endings..) while "-ien", "-eau" tend to be masculine. When you're done with French, may I suggest learning German? There are three genders :) Bonne chance!!!
March 17, 2014
learn words with article.
March 18, 2014
The easy way is to never learn a word without his article... Its 3/4 of the faults made by foreigners. Ex: you learn: hat, le chapeau much easier than to learn chapeau and to try to remember its masculine. La voiture so you will say it spontaneous and you will know its feminine and the adjective has to be accord la voiture est bleue !
March 18, 2014
C'est difficile. I thought there'd be an easier way or guide at least on how to master the articles. It's very much different with English and Filipino. But thank you for this. Merci. :)
March 17, 2014
