Lezelda
Which are some expressions with the word "SIGHT"? I only know by now OUT OF SIGHT,AT FIRST SIGHT.
Mar 17, 2014 4:02 PM
Answers · 3
"You're a sight for sore eyes." Informal, complimentary, "you're looking good," "I'm glad to see you." "Seeing the sights" or "sightseeing." -- going to see all the famous places tourists like to see. "Short-sighted" -- not thinking ahead. "Buying that car is short-sighted--it's cheap, but it isn't fuel-efficient." Nearsighted, farsighted: needing eyeglass because of myopia or hyperopia.
March 17, 2014
Come into sight See the sights Short/long sighted A sight for sore eyes
March 17, 2014
What a sight! - it means that what you can see is horrible. It is often used to describe what someone is wearing if it is really bad. Out of sight, out of mind. You're a sight for sore eyes. - it means I'm VERY happy to see you because I need your help. I'll keep thinking ;-)
March 17, 2014
