Ruslan
How shoud I say: "I've got it" or "I got it"?
Mar 17, 2014 6:30 PM
Answers · 6
I've got it (Mainly British) I got it (Mainly American) -so they are both right- Americans often omit present perfect when referring to a recent past.
March 17, 2014
It depends on the context. 'I got it' could mean I bought it or I took it. It can also mean the you understand something. 'I've got it' means I have it.
March 17, 2014
I've got it - подходит скорее для ситуации, когда ты уже знал ту информацию, которую тебе рассказал собеседник, а "I got it" это аналог русского выражения "я понял"
March 17, 2014
You got that? :P
March 17, 2014
Well, if you say "I've got it" the 've is not pronounced very much, like the n in "Bonjour" isn't. So "I've got it" is second best to "I got it!" (USE "I GOT IT!") :)
March 17, 2014
Show More
