art
What "eliminate" and "eradicate" differ? Sorry - "How"
Mar 17, 2014 10:36 PM
Answers · 5
3
To eliminate something means to get rid of it, with the implication that they are removed or moved out of the way. For example: To eliminate an opponent in a basketball playoff game means to get rid of the opposing team from continuing to compete for the championship by beating them in a game. To eradicate also means to get rid of something, but by destroying it. For example: A pest control service eradicates insect infestations like termites and cockroaches. They get rid of the insects by killing them with pesticides.
March 17, 2014
It's just a typo. Take it easy.
March 17, 2014
"What's the difference between 'eliminate' and 'eradicate'?" (normal question) "How do 'eliminate" and 'eradicate' differ?" (correct, but slightly awkward) Please check your question format. It really isn't difficult.
March 17, 2014
