JiHye
Which is correct between "not to do" or "do not do" These usage make me confuse. What is the difference? And what is the difference between "Do practice this" and "Practice this" ? Many thanks in advance (=
Mar 18, 2014 7:19 AM
Answers · 5
1
We don't use "do" plus a verb in commands. It's simply wrong. Practise this! The teacher told us to practice this.
March 18, 2014
Thank you for your advice, I also learned like that, but I got an e-mail from my colleague "Do take very good care and stay in touch" Frequently I get these kind of email with "Do + Verb" so I've wondered.
March 19, 2014
'Practice this' is a command. 'Do practice this' is awkward and I can't imagine someone using it. You could say 'Do you practice this?' but this is a question.
March 18, 2014
