allyisnecessity
No necessity of making a living away from home results in neglect of children. This sentence is taken from New Concept English4 Text 33. I am confused about its structure.I thought "results" here is the predicate of the sentence,then "No necessity of making a living away from home" must be the subject. But I think it doesn't make sense,because " necessity of making a living away from home" fit the meaning of a subject in the context. Does it mean "there is no necessity of making a living away from home that results in neglect of children"?
Mar 18, 2014 8:18 AM
Answers · 2
You're right in thinking that "No necessity of making a living away from home" is the subject. In fact, "no necessity" is the subject and the rest is descriptive. Unfortunately, your rewrite is awkward and hard to understand. The original sentence is natural and clear.
March 18, 2014
