Aii
This following sentence grammatically make sense? ”brightens up our hearts” Hi, Thanks for stopping by. This following sentence grammatically make sense? Or how would you express this more naturally?(Everyday English) - I hope these lottery tickets also will brighten up our hearts with the arival of this spring! (Note; just in case you didn't understand... "our" means me and my dogs, we went to buy lotteries together and the next day, spring has arrived..) Your help will be very much appreciated. Thank you for reading❤
Mar 18, 2014 11:38 AM
Answers · 3
I am not sure of the exact meaning you are trying to express. One possibility is The arrival of Spring has brightened up our hearts. I hope the lottery tickets will also. Or maybe I hope these lottery tickets will brighten up our hearts with the arrival of Spring. Or a slightly more poetic way : I hope these lottery tickets will brighten our hearts with Spring's arrival. Please note "brighten" and "brighten up" mean pretty much the same thing in this kind of context.
March 18, 2014
