tenzin
French expression What does the following expression means and when does one utilise the same. "Le couer a ces raisons que la raison ignore' Thank you in advance.
Mar 18, 2014 11:47 AM
Answers · 8
Hello there, the correct sentence is "le coeur a css raisin que la raison ignore". This expression is used when for example someone is in love and do things that one would not normally do. Meaning that sometimes people do unreasonable things when it comes to heart issue. Hope that this answers your question.
March 18, 2014
Maybe because I am a romantic, I am not okay with the answer "irraisonables" Cela veut dire que l'on ne va pas aimer spécialement quelqu'un de riche beau ... et que l'amour n'est pas quelque chose de rationel qui se décide en réfléchissant mais un sentiment qui survient... il serait a mon avis irraisonable de ne pas l'accepter...
March 18, 2014
hello! oui cette maxime"le coeur a des raisons que la raison ignore(ou ne connaît pas ) selon les versions" signifie que quand on est amoureux on peux faire des choses sans réfléchir ,irraisonnables! bye!
March 18, 2014
