David Lima
Is it correct? I could have seen her. Can I use "could" + "have"(indicating present perfect) in the same sentence? How do I change to the interrogative? Thanks!!
Mar 18, 2014 12:41 PM
Answers · 6
It will be "Could I have seen her?" in interrogative form
March 18, 2014
"Could + have + past participle" is used to past facts. In your example of "I could have seen her" is saying that you didn't see her but in the end you could have seen her. "Could + have" is used to things you wish that happen in the future, for example, "I could have a dog", is something you might do, is something you wish in the future. I hope I had answer your question :)
March 18, 2014
Yes you can. Subject + Could + have + p.p shows a possibility in past which could affect the present.
March 18, 2014
