Iris
How can I say this using one verb? The man told him angrily to get out. The man (.....) him.
Mar 18, 2014 2:59 PM
Answers · 9
1
Specific emotion, such as anger, can be implied by certain words (yell, scream, order) but not necessarily "contain" a specific emotion, unless the context makes it clear. So we could say Ordered, as in: The man ordered him out. But order does not necessarily imply anger. Ordered focuses on telling someone to do something, such as get out. But like eject, dismiss, expel (which focus on the action of "removing" or "debarring" a person), order does not necessarily imply anger. In other words, I cannot think of a single word that means "told him angrily to get out." But something like: Sally, who was angry, screamed that he get out" would tell us Sally was angry when she screamed.
March 18, 2014
1
Maybe ejected or dismissed, but neither word necessarily implies that it was done angrily.
March 18, 2014
What about the phrasal verb"throw somebody out"? Does it imply using force?
March 19, 2014
I can think of an impolite phrasal verb that would follow "told". :)
March 18, 2014
I think you can say any one of below phrase... the man banished him or the man abandoned him.
March 18, 2014
Show more
