Sara
глаголы движения (really hard and confusing rule) 1) I saw a lot of sentences choose verb Идти in this question _Куда вы идёте? Can I choose in the same sentence verb Ходить and I say (Куда вы ходите?) if yes then what's the difference in the meaning between both of them? 2) words (каждый день, часто, обычно, иногда) we always use verbs in the group Ходитьor or not? it's ok to use also verbs in the first group? and what's the difference in the meaning? 3)with word СЕЙЧАС we choose verbs in the first group (ИДТИ) _(Сейчас я иду в университет.) or can I say (Сейчас я хожу в университет) and in this sentence (вчера я ходил в театр) can I say(вчера я шёл в театр) to determine that I went to a specific place? 4)Why in this sentence choose group ИДТИ not ХОДИТЬ? _Когда они шли в музей, они говорили о литературе.
Mar 18, 2014 4:10 PM
Answers · 10
4
1), 2) Куда вы идите? (present continue) Куда вы (сейчас) идете? (now) Куда вы ходите? (present indefenit) Куда вы (обычно) ходите? (usually, every day, often, sometimes) 3) in first one it would be more properly but second is rightly also but with different meaning. in first - you are going to university now (right now) in second other meaning. somthing like.. you go now(in this year, in this part of your life) in english : a)yesterday i went to the theatre, b)yesterday i was going to theatre... differet times 4)while they go to museum(in the way to museum).. -шли / Когда они ходили в музей, они говорили о литературе you can say too, but it will mean already: when they went to museum.. hope you get it :D
March 18, 2014
3
ходить --- visit идти --- walk Куда вы идёте? Я иду в магазин. Куда вы ходите каждый день? Каждый день я хожу в школу. Куда вы идёте? Я иду в университет. Вы ходите в университет? Да я хожу в университет. Куда вы ходили вчера? Вчера я ходил в театр. Когда они шли в музей, они говорили о литературе. они ходили в музей it means that they visited museum.
March 18, 2014
