Allyson
How to say "don't editorialize" in Japanese? In my company, they often say "don't editorialize." It means, "just the facts, don't add your opinion." Is there an easy and clear way to communicate this in Japanese? I thought maybe 「余計な話は要らない」or「事実だけをお願いします」. At work, it is usually said from the president down, but I would like to be able to use it in other conversations, like "I don't really know what she was thinking, I'm just editorializing."「勝手に予想しているだけです。」?
Mar 18, 2014 7:19 PM
Answers · 4
1
In that situation, we usually use "客観的にお願いします" (きゃっかんてき に おねがいします) Opposite word is "主観的" (しゅかんてき), this means added someone's opinion. We never say "主観的にお願いします" insted of that we say "あなたの意見が聞きたい"(あなたの いけん が ききたい)
March 19, 2014
hi
March 18, 2014
'余計な話は要らない' and '事実だけをお願いします' are completely correct translations, however, I think if someone says either, they don't hide their annoyance any more after standing pointless explanation or in a emergency. Perhaps strict people might say that from the beginning, but I haven't heard someone say so as far as I can remember. People in a hurry might announce '時間があまりありませんので、手短に or 簡潔にお願いします' in a conference. I would simply specify what I'd like to know: (xxxについての)状況を教えてください 何が起きたんですか I would say like this in case the person I've asked what has happened or other things start blah blah blah: ああ、そうですか。それで、何が起きたんでしょう。 If it didn't work, I would try to find another person. It is just my way, so I hope other Japanese people give their opinions. :D As for the last question, I would say '勝手な想像に過ぎませんが', and in a casual way '単なる想像だけど'.
March 19, 2014
