daley
tasty vs delicious You must try this restaurant. The food is _______. A) very delicious B) absolutely delicious C) absolutely tasty I have chosen B However, I can see no difference between "tasty" and "delicious" Thanks a lot.
May 21, 2014 6:24 PM
Answers · 2
4
I guess you're studying gradable and strong adjectives. "Delicious" is a strong adjective for "tasty". Typically, you use absolute adverbs (absolutely, utterly, etc) with strong adverbs, and gradable adverbs (very, really, quite) with gradable adjectives. So yes, your choice is right. I can definitely say "absolutely tasty" sounds awkward and funny, though "very delicious" could work... but not as naturally as "absolutely delicious".
May 21, 2014
1
There actually is no difference! They're synonyms. However "delicious" is a little stronger than "tasty".
May 21, 2014
