Доступна веб-версия Сообщества
Ana
what is correct? Get to home or get home? For example: - We got home - We got to home
28 мая 2014 г., 17:02
6
0
Ответы · 6
"Home" doesn't need a preposition. Perhaps because it's a "relative" location, ie. your home is not my home, but other locations like "the city centre (of Barcelona)" are definite places. The same rule applies to "abroad". I often hear students say "go to abroad", which is a basic mistake.
28 мая 2014 г.
'We got home' is the correct form. 'Home' doesn't need the word 'to'. For example you'd say: We ran home/ We walked home/ We drove home.
28 мая 2014 г.
"We got home" is correct. "Home" shows the place so includes "to". On the other hand, "house" shows the building.
28 мая 2014 г.
"We got home." (The other choice is incorrect.)
28 мая 2014 г.
we got home
28 мая 2014 г.
Подробнее
Ana
Языковые навыки
английский, французский, испанский
Изучаемый язык
французский