pavani
please tell me,how to use phrasal verbs?
Jul 21, 2014 11:11 AM
Answers · 3
It's one of the hardest parts of the English language and there's not really a specific way of memorising them, if not just learning the meaning of each combination and meaning. This is more just in using the language every day that you get to master them.
July 21, 2014
Just to clarify Jamie's answer... "It's one of the hardest parts of the English language for non-native speakers to learn." The truth is, phrasal verbs are extremely common in daily speech, and you will sound a little strange if you try to avoid them. If we want to explain something in the simplest terms possible, we use phrasal verbs. To us, they are easy... but not in a technical sense. Your best bet is to just start using them. Be aware that the meaning comes from the context of the sentence, not just the phrasal verb pattern. Here's a link to start you off: http://www.roadtogrammar.com/phrasalverbs/
July 21, 2014
What exactly do you want to know?
July 21, 2014
