[Deactivated user]
What does it mean? is worthy of serious attention. Although the establishment press has attempted to deride any questioning of the official narrative that Ukrainian rebels were responsible for the incident by invoking the tired “conspiracy theory” pejorative, Parry can hardly be dismissed as a crank given his key role in covering the Iran-Contra scandal for the Associated Press and Newsweek. Indeed, Parry’s investigative work on intelligence matters, for which he was awarded the George Polk Award, suggests that the information provided by his source is worthy of serious attention.
Jul 21, 2014 2:16 PM
Answers · 1
It means the information is something that others should look into or investigate, the emphasis on serious means it must be given extra attention or credence. The teacher has shown you many mistakes that you often make, so you should give serious attention to her feedback if you wish to improve. Twenty people have now said the same thing, so we should give this problem our serious attention at the next board meeting.
July 21, 2014
